Marable v. Com.
[…] Appellant contends Code § 18.2-77(B) reduces the penalty for arson when the dwelling is unoccupied and that "the Commonwealth's own evidence" proved "there wasn't anybody in that house." The record proved that Folks and appellant lived in the house, which Folks rented from her brother-in-law. Folks fled the residence immediately prior to the fire, but no direct evidence proved whether anyone else was present in the house when the fire was set.

The portion of Code § 18.2-77(A) relevant to the indictment provides that if "any person maliciously (i) burns ... or causes to be burned ... any dwelling house ... or other house in which persons usually dwell[,] ... he shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years and ... a fine of not more than $100,000." Subsection (B) of Code § 18.2-77 provides that "[a]ny such burning or destruction when the building or other place mentioned in subsection A is unoccupied, shall be punishable as a Class 4 felony."

Appellant asks us to construe "occupied" and "unoccupied" as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
319 cases
  • Ervin v. Commonwealth of Va.., Record No. 0861–09–1.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • 25 Enero 2011