Maradia v. Garland
[…] In arguing that Pereira applies to his case, Maradia contends that the failure to include the date and time of his deportation hearing in his OSC constituted a lack of notice.
Pereira , however, is inapplicable because it deals with a materially different statute. The relevant statute here is the now-repealed 8 U.S.C. § 1252b because Maradia's deportation proceedings began and ended before September 1996, when the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), Pub. L. No. 104–208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996), passed and repealed § 1252b. See Ojeda-Calderon v. Holder , 726 F.3d 669, 674 (5th Cir. 2013) ( ). That statute provided that in deportation proceedings "written notice shall be given in person to the alien ... in the order to show cause or otherwise, of ... the time and place at which the proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A)(i) (1994).
The Supreme Court recently observed that the "or otherwise" language in § 1252b "expressly authorized" the agency to provide the time and place of an alien's deportation hearing in a document different than the OSC. Niz-Chavez v.