Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme
[…] General Statutes § 1–1(a). “If a statute or regulation does not sufficiently define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding of the term as expressed in a dictionary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ugrin v. Cheshire, supra, 307 Conn. at 380, 54 A.3d 532.

We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory provision. Section 13a–40 provides: “Any person aggrieved by such decision may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where such highway is situated within ten days after notice of such decision has been given, which appeal shall be in writing, containing a brief statement of the facts and reasons of appeal and a citation to such selectmen and all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court, and said court, or any judge thereof, may direct the time of appearance and the manner of service. Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme, SC 19726
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • April 24, 2018