Marcolini v. State
[…] Robert E. Stone, Miami, amicus curiae for Florida Power & Light Company.

WELLS, Justice.

We have for review State v. Marcolini, 664 So.2d 963 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995), and State v. Acosta, 664 So.2d 967 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995), based on apparent conflict with MacMillan v. State, 358 So.2d 547 (Fla.1978). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

Marcolini was charged with theft of electricity in violation of section 812.14, Florida Statutes (1991), as a result of the discovery of a wire having been inserted in a hole drilled in his electric meter. According to section 812.14(3), Marcolini's actions may constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of that statute. Section 812.14(3) provides:

(3) The presence on property in the actual possession of a person of any device or alteration which effects the diversion or use of the services of a utility, cable television service, or community antenna line service so as to avoid the registration of such use by or on a meter installed by the utility or so as to otherwise avoid the reporting of use of such service for payment shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section by such person; however, this presumption shall not apply unless:

(a) The presence of such a device or alteration can be attributed only to a deliberate act in furtherance of an intent to avoid payment for utility services;

(b) The person charged has received the direct benefit of the reduction of the cost of such utility services; and

(c) The customer or recipient of the utility services has received the direct benefit of such utility service for at least one full billing cycle.

Marcolini filed a pretrial motion to declare unconstitutional the presumption created by section 812.14(3).