Marcyan v. Nissen Corp.
[…] As the carriage height is adjusted by moving it vertically, it carries the lifting arm with it.

The Power-Pak's lifting arm, which is of conventional bent end construction may also be inverted relative to the socket so that its hand grips point upward or downward. This arrangement permits one or two more exercises, e.g., a standing press, to be accomplished in a situation where the user is tall and/or the room height is low. (Marcyan Tr. 140).

II.

Claims 7 and 8 are invalid for obviousness under 35 U.S.C. Sec. 103. The claims are also invalid as anticipated under 35 U.S.C. Sec. 102(b).

35 U.S.C. Sec. 102(b) states in relevant part:

A person shall be entitled to a patent unless ... (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States,

As to invalidity for obviousness under 35 U.S.C. Sec. 103:

A patent may not be obtained ... if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the invention was made to a person of ordinary skill in the art to which said subject matter pertains.

The Sec. 103 obviousness ground of invalidity is discussed first.