Maresh Sheet Metal Works v. N. R. G., Ltd.
[…] He gave Maresh the name of his bank and the names of several creditors upon whom a check of his credit rating could be made. Based upon Russell's guaranty, Maresh undertook the additional work for N.R.G. Payments were made from time to time as the work progressed until about June 1977. Thereafter no payments were made. Eventually the account was closed out with an unpaid balance of $42,096.50.

I. The main issue on this appeal concerns whether evidence of Russell's parol guaranty is barred by the statute of frauds, § 622.32(2), The Code, which provides in part:

Except when otherwise specifically provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by his authorized agent:

1. ...

2. Those wherein one person promises to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, including promises by executors to pay the debt of the decedent from their own estate.

If the statute renders evidence of the guaranty inadmissible, the judgment against Russell must be reversed. If, however, it is admissible as an exception to the statute, the judgment is supported by substantial evidence and the findings of the trial court must be sustained.

In construing section 622.32(2), The Code, we have distinguished between those oral promises which are collateral to an already existing contract and those which create an original or primary obligation of their own. The former are barred by the statute; the latter are not.

In 72 Am.Jur.2d, Statute of Frauds, § 226 at 749 (1974) this appears:

As in other cases involving a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, the courts in determining whether the promise of a stockholder, officer, or director of a corporation to pay a debt of the corporation is within the statute of frauds have for the most part stated their conclusion either that the promise was a "collateral" one and thus within the statute of