Mariano v. Judge of District Court of Central Berkshire
[…] The petition will not be dismissed on the ground that the petitioner has served his sentence. Weiner v. Wentworth, 181 Mass. 15 . The case at bar is distinguishable in this particular from Cabis, petitioner, 240 Mass. 465 .

It is provided by G.L.c. 278, Section 18, that "Whoever is convicted of a crime before a district court or trial justice may appeal to the Superior Court, and at the time of conviction shall be notified of his right to take such appeal." The suspended sentence law is in G.L.c. 279, by Section 1 of which it is enacted that "When a person convicted before a district court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence be suspended, and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix." It is indubitable that the imposition of sentence after finding or plea of guilty constitutes "conviction" as that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Marino v. Hibbard
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court