Maricopa County v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona, 1
[…] Between May 8, 1981, and June 7, 1981, claimant was absent 37.5 hours from work because he was attending medical appointments. Claimant received sick leave pay, which was equivalent to his regular wages, for all times he was absent from work. According to claimant, the April 24, 1981, injury resulted in a loss of accrued sick leave hours. Sick leave hours could not be converted into wages unless claimant was sick.

A.R.S. § 23-1062(B) states:

The first installment of compensation is to be paid no later than the twenty-first day after written notification by the commission to the carrier of the filing of a claim except where the right to compensation is denied. Thereafter, compensation shall be paid at least once each two weeks during the period of temporary total disability and at least monthly thereafter. Compensation shall not be paid for the first seven days after the injury. If the incapacity extends beyond the period of seven days, compensation shall begin on the eighth day after the injury, but if the disability continues for one week beyond such seven days, compensation shall be computed from the date of the injury.

(Emphasis added).

Noting some ambiguity in the last sentence of A.R.S. § 23-1062(B), the administrative law judge interpreted the terms "incapacity" and "disability" to mean the same thing. Specifically, he found: