Marin Metro. Dist. v. Landmark Towers Ass'n, Inc.
[…] In 2012, Landmark intervened and moved pursuant to C.R.C.P. 60 (b)(2), (3), and (5) to set aside the December 2007 order for alleged fraud on the court, a lack of subject matter jurisdiction to approve the special district, and invalidity of the order due to lack of due process.

¶6 The court held a three-day evidentiary hearing and by written order entered on December 17, 2012, dismissed Landmark’s motion. The court concluded that it was barred from setting aside the order by section 32-1-305(7), C.R.S. 2013. That subsection provides:

If an order is entered declaring the special district organized, such order shall be deemed final, and no appeal or other remedy shall lie therefrom. The entry of such order shall finally and conclusively establish the regular organization of the special district against all persons except the state of Colorado in an action in the nature of quo warranto commenced by the attorney general within thirty-five days after entry of such order declaring such special district organized and not otherwise. The organization of said special district shall not be directly or collaterally questioned in any suit, action, or proceeding except as expressly authorized in this subsection (7).

¶7 The court interpreted the statute, giving weight to its plain meaning, as follows:

The language chosen by the Legislature in adopting C.R.S. §32-1-305(7) is clear and unambiguous – once the final order is signed only the attorney general may challenge the order, and no appeal or other remedy is available.