Marine Midland Bank, N. A. v. Bowker
[…] The sole issue before the court is whether it has jurisdiction to grant the third-party plaintiff certain relief requested. Specifically, the court must determine whether it has jurisdiction to allow plaintiff to amend his complaint to increase the amount claimed in damages against the third-party defendant to $10,843.35 from $8,000.00. The demand, as amended, is in excess of the amount demanded in the primary action ($3,300.80 with interest), and also in excess of the monetary limitations of county court as it would apply to the original action.

Pursuant to the Judiciary Law § 190-b(1), once jurisdiction attaches as a result of the original complaint, this court "possesses the same jurisdiction, power and authority in and over the same, and in the course of the proceedings therein, that the supreme court possesses in a like case; and it may render any judgment or grant either party any relief that the supreme court may render or grant in a like case...." Part of the effect of the section is to give the county court jurisdiction over counterclaims (Howard Iron Works v. Buffalo Elevating Co., 176 N.Y. 1, 68 N.E. 66), cross-claims (Smith Bros. Plumbing Co. v.