Marine Midland Bank v. Ahern
[…] The defendants further argue that the "United States Constitution requires that any person be afforded due process of law before its interests in property may be affected." The defendants appear to be arguing on behalf of Ahern & Partners. Ahern & Partners, however, is not a party to this action.5 This claim raises the issue of whether the defendants are the appropriate parties to raise a due process claim on behalf of Ahern & Partners in an action against the defendants in their individual capacity.

Review by way of appeal is governed in general by General Statutes § 52-263, which provides in relevant part: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court ... if either pa...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • In re Ava W.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • August 10, 2020
    ...question or questions of law arising in the trial ...." "Aggrievement, in essence, is appellate standing." Marine Midland Bank v. Ahern , 51 Conn. App. 790, 797, 724 A.2d 537 (1999), appeal dismissed, 252 Conn. 151, 745 A.2d 189 (2000). "It is axiomatic that aggrievement is a basic requirem......
  • In re Carissa K.
    • United States