In re Carissa K.
[…] He argues that the court should have permitted him to maintain his "parental rights" because "the concept of family encompasses more than traditional father and mother." We agree with the commissioner that D lacks standing to appeal any portion of the termination proceeding with respect to J.

Review by way of appeal is governed in general by General Statutes § 52-263, which provides in relevant part: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court ... if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge ... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court ...." "An aggrieved party may appeal from a final judgment, except as otherwise provided by law." Practice Book § 61-1, formerly § 4000. The question of aggrievement is essentially one of standing, and unless D is aggrieved by the decision of the trial court, he has no standing to appeal.