Maritrans Inc. v. U.S.
[…] It operates its fleet of tank barges in the United States coastwise Jones Act trade, transporting over 200 million barrels of crude oil and refined petroleum products annually.4

In 1990, Congress passed OPA90, in response to the massive March 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill in Prince William Sound, Alaska. OPA90 requires that all newly constructed tank vessels engaged in marine transportation of oil and petroleum products in the United States be constructed with double hulls. 46 U.S.C.App. § 3703a(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to which this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull...."). A double hull design provides a reinforced hull in order to minimize the impact of punctures and hull damage.