Markham Contracting Co. v. First Am. Title Ins. Co.
[…] I. Evidence supports the superior court's priority ruling.
A. Reasonable evidence supports the court's finding that labor commenced prior to June 20, 2005.

¶11 New South argues that the superior court erred in adopting the advisory jury's findings and ignored evidence which established that the construction activities performed by Markham occurred after June 20, 2005.

¶12 A.R.S. § 33-992 (2007) governs the priority of mechanics' liens. Subsection A provides:

The liens provided for in this article . . . are preferred to all liens, mortgages or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished except any mortgage or deed of trust that is given as security for a loan made by a construction lender . . . if the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded within ten days after labor was commenced or the materials were commenced
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT