Marks v. State
[…] The magistrate issued the warrant based upon DeButy's affidavit, a portion of which is quoted above. The officers returned to the residence and executed the warrant, finding and seizing the cocaine and drug paraphernalia in the residence.
Appellant contends that Sergeant DeButy had no personal knowledge for swearing that an informant known to Officer Hunt was reliable. He characterizes the information in the affidavit as "double hearsay." While Officer Hunter was present when the magistrate issued the warrant, the magistrate apparently did not question him.
Section 15-5-3, Code of Alabama 1975, provides: "A search warrant can only be issued on probable cause, supported by an affidavit naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched."
Probable cause must be determined by an analysis of "the totality of the circumstances." Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238, 103 S.Ct. 2317, 2332, 76 L.Ed.2d 527 (1983).