Markus v. Brohl
[…] Phoenix Coal Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 231 F.2d 420, 421 (2d Cir.1956) ; see also Barenholtz v. United States, 784 F.2d 375, 380–81 (Fed.Cir.1986) ("It is well settled that the IRS and the courts may recompute taxable income in a closed year in order to determine tax liability in an open year.").

¶ 19 Accordingly, the federal statute of limitations for the assessment of taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a), "bars [tax] assessments, not calculations" for tax years for which the limitations period has run. Barenholtz, 784 F.2d at 380 ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) (2012) ("The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any taxable year ... shall consider such facts...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Prairie Mountain Publ'g Co. v. Regents of the Univ. of Colo.
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • March 4, 2021
    ...Petition of S.O. , 795 P.2d 254, 259 (Colo. 1990) ; U.S. Fid. & Guar.