Marlowe v. Com.
[…] Appellant first contends that the trial judge should have recused himself sua sponte because of information he learned from appellant during the aborted guilty plea hearing. In response to the judge's questions, appellant admitted that George Owens handed him the victim's gun and that he shot Hamlin. Appellant also stated that he did not know why he did it. Appellant alleges that the judge relied on this information when sentencing him to death.

KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e) mandate that a judge disqualify himself if he has "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts..., or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding..." or has "knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned". This statute does not apply to the case at bar.