Maroun v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] RSA 480:3–a ; see Bothell v. Sweet, 6 A. 646, 648 (N.H.1886) (concluding that plaintiff's homestead right was not affected by three mortgages in which she did not join because she "preserved her homestead right by occupation"). The statute, therefore, contemplates a homestead right in both spouses, even when only one spouse legally owns the homestead. See RSA 480:3–a.

In accord with the statute's purpose, RSA 480:4 states that "[t]he homestead right is exempt from attachment during its continuance from levy or sale on execution, and from liability to be encumbered or taken for the payment of debts." The statute provides only four exceptions to the homestead right exemption: (1) "the collection of taxes"; (2) "the enforcement of liens of mechanics and others for debts created in the construction, repair or improvement of the homestead"; (3) "the enforcement of mortgages which are made a