Marr v. ABM Carpet Service, Inc.
[…] On reviewing the record de novo in light of the new evidence admitted by both parties at trial, this court finds that defendant ABM Carpet Service, Inc. failed to pay plaintiff, David Marr, the prevailing wage of a journeyman carpenter for carpet installation performed on public works between January 3, 1991, and October 15, 1992.

The court rejects defendant's contention that the agency erred in classifying a carpet installer as a carpenter. The Prevailing Wage Act authorizes the agency to promulgate regulations delineating crafts and trades subject to the Act. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.43 (stating that "[t]he commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to prescribe, adopt, promulgate, rescind and enforce rules and regulations as may be required for the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this act"). "Generally, [the courts] give substantial deference to the interpretation an agency gives to a statute that the agency is charged with enforcing." Smith v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 108 N.J. 19, 25, 527 A.2d 843 (1987).