Marr v. ABM Carpet Service, Inc.
[…] Second, the statutory design focuses primarily on expediting the resolution of wage collection disputes, as opposed to engineering due deference for factfinding by an expert administrative body. See Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513, 606 A.2d 336 (1992) (stating that "[a]ppellate courts must defer to an agency's expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field"). The statute expedites dispute resolution by limiting the agency to cases under $10,000, and by subjecting the parties to summary review. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-58 (establishing $10,000 limit); N.J.S.A. 34:11-59 (stating that "the [c]ommissioner [of Labor] shall inquire in a summary way into the merits of the employee's claim and defenses of the defendant, if any"). But, the statute casts a weak snare for accumulated expertise by stretching the jurisdictional net over any claims for wages or benefits due an employee. N.J.S.A. 34:11-57 to -58.