Marr v. ABM Carpet Service, Inc.
[…] "Generally, [the courts] give substantial deference to the interpretation an agency gives to a statute that the agency is charged with enforcing." Smith v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 108 N.J. 19, 25, 527 A.2d 843 (1987). The Department of Labor's decision to classify carpet installers as carpenters for purposes of assigning a prevailing wage rate is presumed reasonable, and such adjudicatory rulemaking is not subject to de novo review. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.30 (stating that "[t]he commissioner shall determine the prevailing wage rate and forthwith shall establish the prevailing wage in the locality in which the public work is to be performed for each craft or trade or classification of all workmen needed to perform public work contracts"); In re Amendment of N.J.A.C. 8:31B-3.31, 119 N.J. 531, 544, 575 A.2d 481 (1990) (stating that ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • HMH Hosps. Corp. v. Warren