Smith v. Director, Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:2-2. Individuals are taxed on their New Jersey gross income, defined to consist of fourteen categories. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1. 4 Some of these categories are taxed on a gross basis (i.e., without regard to associated costs)--e.g., salaries ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1a), interest ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1e), and dividends ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1f). Other types are taxed on a net basis (i.e., with regard to associated costs)-- e.g., net profits from business ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1b), net gains or income from disposition of property ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1c), and net gains or net income from rents, royalties, patents, and copyrights ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1d). N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 provides that "[l]osses which occur within one category of gross income may be applied against other sources of gross income within the same category of gross income," but "a net loss in one category of gross income may not be applied against gross income in another category of gross income." (emphasis added.)

The term "distributive share of partnership income" is not defined anywhere in the New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act.