Smith v. Director, Div. of Taxation
[…] Smith v. Director, Div. of Taxation, supra, 7 N.J.Tax at 207; see also Geissler v. Director, Division of Taxation, No. GI 0633-83 (March 8, 1985) (decided on the grounds expressed in Smith ). The Appellate Division affirmed, substantially for the reasons set forth by the Tax Court in its Smith opinion. 8 N.J. Tax 319 (App.Div.1986). We granted certification, 104 N.J. 448, 517 A.2d 436 (1986), and now affirm.

II

We start our analysis with a brief review of relevant statutory provisions. The Act does not tax partnerships as such. N.J.S.A. 54A:2-2. Instead, the Act provides that "[i]ndividuals carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the New Jersey Gross Income Tax only in their separate or individual capacities." N.J.S.A. 54A:2-2. Individuals are taxed on their New Jersey gross income, defined to consist of fourteen categories.