Marrale v. Gwinnett Place Ford, No. A04A2341.
[…] Id. at 380, 436 S.E.2d 94. Given his failure to attempt to rescind the contract and his continued use of the car with knowledge that it had been in a collision, Marrale's reliance on Crews v. Cisco Bros. Ford-Mercury, 201 Ga.App. 589, 411 S.E.2d 518 (1991), is misplaced. Crews v. Cisco Bros. focuses on whether buyers were required to tender or return the benefits received under the contract to effect a rescission, and not whether the buyers sought sufficiently to repudiate the contract. Indeed, Crews v. Cisco Bros. is silent on this point. Nevertheless, OCGA § 13-4-60 requires that a party seeking rescission "promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by virtue of the contract if it is of any value." (Emphasis supplied.) Although in most cases a jury question is presented on whether a buyer acted promptly to rescind the contract, Newton v. Burks, 139 Ga.App. 617, 618(3), 229 S.E.2d 94 (1976), the Code section requires some action to do so. Here there was none.