Marriage of Allen, In re
[…] Thus, that issue continued up to and through the trial. Felsman v. Kessler, 2 Wash.App. 493, 498, 468 P.2d 691 (1970). The trial court by its finding of unsuitability, inferentially deemed the pleadings amended by the proof pursuant to CR 15(b). The unsuitability of both parents, per RCW 26.09.180(1)(b), was before the court in argument and evidence; this had the effect of negating the jurisdictional issue.

More importantly, we hold that in a dissolution action the custody of all children is before the court. RCW 26.09.020 4 sets forth the allegations necessary in a petition for dissolution. Among these is the requirement that "The names, ages, and addresses of any child dependent upon either or both spouses and whether the wife is pregnant;" (italics ours) be set forth in the petition. RCW 26.09.020(1)(d).