PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF Robbie M. AMOS and Brenda F. Amos. Robbie M. AMOS, Respondent-Appellant, v. Brenda F. (Amos) EVANS, Movant-Respondent.
[…] In making this decision, the court has considered the applicable factors contained in § 452.400 RSMo. and finds said visitation would impair the emotional development of the minor children."

Section 452.400, 1 as amended in 1989, reads, in pertinent part:

1. A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development. The court shall define the noncustodial parent's visitation periods in detail at the request of either party.

2. The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development. When a court restricts a parent's visitation rights or when a court orders supervised visitation because of allegations of abuse, a showing of proof of treatment and rehabilitation shall be made to the court before unsupervised visitation may be ordered. "Supervised visitation", as used in this section, is visitation which takes place in the presence of a responsible adult appointed by the court for the protection of the child.

Review of the instant order is governed by Rule 73.01, as construed in Murphy v.