PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF Robert James BOX and Virginia Lehe Box. Robert James BOX, Appellant, v. Virginia Lehe BOX, Respondent.
[…] Virginia testified that a year after she married Robert, her Social Security benefit increased to $350 per month. She avowed she spent all of it each month on food, automobile expenses, clothing, personal needs and household items.

Robert, from his account, paid the property taxes, insurance, utilities, trash disposal, and maintenance on the duplex. His health care insurance through John Deere covered the parties' medical expenses. Additionally, Robert testified he bought some of the groceries.

The version of § 452.330 in effect when the trial court entered judgment in the instant case was the version in RSMo 1994. It read, in pertinent part:

"2 .... 'marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:

...

(4) Property excluded by valid written agreement of the parties; ...

...

3. All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of ... dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property...."

It is well settled that where, during a marriage, a spouse receives interest earned by his or her non-marital property, the interest is marital property. Coleberd v. Coleberd, 933 S.W.2d 863, 869-70 (Mo.App. S.D.1996); Williams v. Williams, 716 S.W.2d 13, 15 (Mo.App. W.D.1986); Bizzell v.