Marriage of Faulkner, In re, 81SC53
[…] It is uncontroverted that a trial court may not include the future income of one spouse within the marital property to be distributed. Id. See In Re Marriage of Johnson, 40 Colo.App. 250, 576 P.2d 188 (1977). However, it does not follow that the court may not consider the earning capabilities of one spouse when determining a fair property distribution. It should appear obvious that a spouse's earning capabilities are properly part of the "economic circumstances" the court must consider in compliance with section 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. 1973. This section provides that in making its distribution order, a trial court must consider all relevant factors, including:

"(a) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) The value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children; and (d) any increases or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Marriage of Heupel, In re
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • April 21, 1997