PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF GARRISON. Rebecca E. GARRISON, Petitioner-Respondent, v. David L. GARRISON, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] He was ordered to obtain and maintain health and dental insurance for the two children and to pay all non-covered health expenses for the children, including the deductible under the policy. The court awarded no maintenance, but it ordered the husband to pay the wife $2,500 for her attorney fees. In its decree the trial court declared that the child support order complied with "Schedule 14 of Supreme Court Rule 88.01...."

APPLICABLE STATUTE AND RULE

Section 452.340, RSMo Supp.1991, governing payment of child support, states in pertinent part:

1. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child ... to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support ... after considering all relevant factors, including:

(1) The financial needs and resources of the child;

(2) The financial resources and needs of the parents;

(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved;

(4) The physical and emotional condition of the child, and his educational needs.

In 1989, the Missouri General Assembly added subsections 7 and 8 to § 452.340. In subsection 7, the legislature directed the Missouri Supreme Court to adopt a rule establishing guidelines for awards of child support. Subsection 8 of § 452.340 provides, in pertinent part:

Beginning October 13, 1989, there shall be a rebuttable presumption ... that the amount of the [child support] award which would result from the application of the guidelines established pursuant to subsection 7 of this section is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.

In response to the legislative mandate of § 452.340.7, the supreme court adopted Rule 88.01 and Civil Procedure Form 14. Rule 88.01, essentially a restatement of § 452.340.1 and § 452.340.8, provides in part:

When determining the amount of child support to order, a court ... shall consider all relevant factors, including:

(a) the financial resources and needs of the child;

(b) the financial resources and needs of the parents;

(c) the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved;

(d) the physical and emotional condition of the child; and

(e) the educational needs of the child.