Marriage of Gilbert
[…] We take this opportunity to thank the Attorney General's Office and Columbia Legal Services for their respective amicus briefs, which have been of great assistance to the court in deciding this appeal.

II

Under the Federal Child Support and Establishment of Paternity Act, participating states are required to adopt state-wide guidelines with respect to child support awards as a condition of receiving federal funds. 42 U.S.C. sec. 667(b)(2) provides:

There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case.

42 U.S.C. sec. 667(b)(2) (emphasis added). See also 45 C.F.R. sec. 302.56(f) ("Effective...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • MSC v. MCG, S-18-0191
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 31 Mayo 2019
  • Bryan's One Stop Inc v. Chan K. Ho
    • United States