PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF GILMORE. Patsy Ann GILMORE, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Edward Merle GILMORE, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] She argues Husband did not present clear and convincing evidence to rebut the statutory presumption that the contested properties, all acquired during the marriage, were marital.

associated personalty (valued at $24,636) as marital, awarded them to Husband, and ordered Husband to pay Wife $12,318 as a set-off. The trial court also ordered Husband to pay Wife $6,646.38, an amount it characterized as the "net proceeds" from the sale of Wife's pre-marriage house, monthly maintenance of $500, and attorney fees.

APPLICABLE LAW

At issue is the trial court's application of Section 452.330, 2 which governs the division of property in a dissolution action. Relevant portions of the statute provide as follows:

"1. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage ... the court shall set apart to each spouse his nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:

"(1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective ...;

"(2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;