Marriage of Lockwood, In re, 97CA0233
[…] The result is then divided in half, with the quotient representing the other spouse's share of the monthly pension benefit. In re Marriage of Hunt, supra.

The numerator in the coverture fraction consists of the number of years or months that the employee spouse has earned towards the pension during the marriage. The denominator is the number of years or months of total service towards the pension. In re Marriage of Hunt, supra.

Here, the trial court determined it had discretion to create, for equitable purposes, a fictitious date for the dissolution of the marriage. However, § 14-10-113(5), C.R.S.1997, expressly requires that property be valued "as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree." The only exception is that marital property dissipated before dissolution can be valued as of the date it last existed. Otherwise, the provision is mandatory. In re Marriage of Hunt, supra; In re Marriage of Finer, 920 P.2d 325 (Colo.App.1996).