Parties, Unempl.Ins.Rep. (CCH) P 14748B In re the MARRIAGE OF Noris I. MAPLES, Respondent, v. James K. MAPLES, Appellant.
[…] RCW 26.19.080. The court may deviate from the standard calculation by setting forth specific reasons for deviation in written findings of fact, which must be supported by the evidence. In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wash.2d 1, 4, 784 P.2d 1266 (1990). In this case, the court entered the required findings of fact.

The disability payments to James are clearly income to James, because RCW 26.19.071(3) defines "income" in this context as "income from any source, including: (a) Salaries; (b) Wages; ... (s) Social security benefits; and (t) Disability insurance benefits." This case requires us to determine the proper treatment of the direct payments to James's children. The Social Security Administration makes payments directly to the minor, dependent child of a person entitled to disability insurance benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). See Clayborne v.