Marriage of Muelhaupt, In re
[…] After a bench trial the court awarded joint legal custody of Heidi, the only minor child, to the parties and granted physical care to Joe. Heidi has since turned eighteen. Frances was ordered to pay child support of $100 per month until Heidi became eighteen, plus $100 per month per child for post-high school education while the children are actually in school. Joe was ordered to pay $2500 per month in alimony until Frances dies, remarries, cohabitates, or the year 2007.

I. Criteria for dividing property between parties to a marriage dissolution are set out in Iowa Code section 598.21(1) (1987). It provides:

(a) the length of the marriage;

(b) the property brought to the marriage by each party;

(c) the contribution of each party to the marriage, giving appropriate economic value to each party's contribution in homemaking and child care services;

(d) the age and physical and emotional health of the parties;

(e) the contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other;

(f) the earning capacity of each party, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage;

(g) the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live in the family home for reasonable period to the party having custody of the children, or if the parties have joint legal custody, to the party having physical care of the children;

(h) the amount and duration of an order granting support payments to either party pursuant to subsection 3 [criteria for support payments] and whether the property division should be in lieu of such payments;

(i) other economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or unvested, and future interests;

(j) the tax consequences to each party (k) any written agreement made by the parties concerning property distribution;

(l ) the provisions of an antenuptial agreement;

(m) other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case.

There is no dichotomy between the statute and former or existing case law; most of the statutory guidelines could be gleaned from our cases. See, e.g., Marriage of Thomas, 319 N.W.2d 209, 210 (Iowa 1982).

Especially significant here is Iowa Code section 598.21(2).