Marriage of Purnel, In re
[…] Otherwise, the minute order recited that "... there is no interference by the Court with any [Indian] tribal interests in that the Order of the Court ... is not ... against [wife's] Indian Trust Allocations." The foregoing recital by the trial court, as will be more fully discussed (post ), represented a considered resolve by the trial court not to infringe upon any federally protected rights of a Native American.

Under Public Law 280 (28 U.S.C. § 1360, Public Law 280), California is one of six states upon which Congress has conferred "jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties...." Pursuant to the jurisdiction so conferred, the trial court here, in a civil action to which an Indian (wife) is a party, issued an order fixing wife's child support obligation.