Marriage of Rykhoek, In re, 93-949
[…] Thus, legally Carrie could veto a request by her parents for visitation with the children. However, Carrie's veto power does not extend to Irvin, who is a joint custodial parent and who was granted visitation privileges under the dissolution decree. The question then in this case is whether Carrie's common-law veto can be used to dictate to Irvin who the children might see while they are in his care during visitation.

Generally, we have considered liberal visitation rights to be in a child's best interest. In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 850 (Iowa App.1992). Section 598.41(1) provides:

The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved the marriage, unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from such contact with one parent....

Iowa Code § 598.41(1) (1993). Thus, we will not restrict a parent's visitation unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from such contact. In re Marriage of Gillilland...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • In re the marriage of Malloy, No. 9-665/09-0481 (Iowa App. 11/25/2009)
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Iowa
    • 25 November 2009