Marriage of Swan, Matter of
[…] Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, supra, involved a divorce suit between a husband, the petitioner, and his wife, the respondent. The husband had worked on the railroad for many years. Although the issue before the court involved the Federal Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. §§ 231 et seq.), the issue there is identical to the issue here.
The Railroad Retirement Act contained an antiassignment clause that, for the purposes of this case, is indistinguishable from the antiassignment clause in the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). 45 U.S.C. § 231m provided:
"Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Olson v. Olson, 880223
...Sherry v. Sherry, 108 Idaho 645, 701 P.2d 265, 270 (App.1985). The Oregon Supreme Court discussed the issue in depth in Swan and Swan, 301 Or. 167, 720 P.2d 747 (1986).