Marriage of T, In re
[…] The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith....

An award of attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 is reviewable only for abuse of the trial court's discretion. In re Marriage of Nelson, 62 Wash.App. 515, 521, 814 P.2d 1208 (1991).

By contrast, RCW 26.26.140 provides in part:

The court may order reasonable fees of experts and the child's guardian ad litem, and other costs of the action, including blood test costs, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court may order that all or a portion of a party's reasonable attorney's fees be paid by another party....

The language of this provision indicates that its application, too, is left to the discretion of the trial court.