Marriage of Thurston, In re
[…] Thurston ignores the constitutional and statutory grant of power to the superior courts to hear and determine all dissolution matters. Instead, he argues that a superior court's subject matter jurisdiction is expressly limited by RCW 26.09.170(1), which provides that:

The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.[ 8

Thurston's argument is based on a misreading of the statute. The statute does not limit the subject matter jurisdiction of superior courts.