Marriage of Udis, In re, 87SC409
[…] However, the trial court expressly compared the income of both parties in arriving at its decision. It is more probable that the language in question simply states a fact: the separation agreement did expressly "contemplate" that the wife would earn income subsequent to September 1972.

Although the agreement and the decree refer to "alimony" rather than to "maintenance" payments, the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act governs these proceedings because the petition for dissolution was filed subsequent to the effective date of that statute. § 14-10-133, 6B C.R.S. (1987 Repl.). See In re Marriage of Perlmutter, 772 P.2d 621 (Colo.1989). Section 14-10-112(6), 6B C.R.S. (1987 Repl.), provides that "[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides." Although a separation agreement incorporated into a decree may expressly prohibit any modification of maintenance provisions contained therein, a district court may modify the maintenance provisions of a separation agreement incorporated into a dissolution decree on grounds of unconscionability