Marriage of York, Matter of
[…] York as his separate property; and (4) that under the circumstances of this case the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the estate of the parties.

Certain constitutional provisions, statutory enactments, and settled principles of law govern our determination of the questions presented by this appeal. Article 16, section 15 of the Texas Constitution states, in pertinent part:

All property, both real and personal, of the wife, owned or claimed by her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent shall be the separate property of the wife;

provided that husband and wife, without prejudice to pre-existing creditors, may from time to time by written instrument as if the wife were a feme sole partition between themselves in severalty or into equal undivided interests all or any part of their existing community property, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse in other community property, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property of such spouse.

Texas Family Code section 5.01 (Vernon 1975) more clearly characterizes the relative separate and community interests of spouses, wherein it states:

(a) A spouse's separate property consists of:

(1) the property owned or claimed by the spouse before marriage;