Marroquin v. State, 13-96-547-CV
[…] Alvarez, 861 S.W.2d at 881. In addition, Alvarez is not on point. 1 Balboa is more closely aligned factually with this case and, therefore, controls our decision. Appellant waived any complaints about the validity of the bond when she failed to correct the problem when the bond was executed.

Waiver aside, we also reject appellant's argument because the bond does meet the requirements of article 17.08 § 5, which provides:

A bond shall be sufficient if it contain the following requisites:

5. That the bond state the time and place, when and where the accused binds himself to appear, and the court or magistrate before whom he is to appear. The bond shall also bind the defendant to appear before any court or magistrate before whom the cause may thereafter be pending at any time when, and place where, his presence may be required under this Code or by any court or magistrate.

The bond...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Rodriguez v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • April 1, 1999
    ...v. State, 861 S.W.2d 878, 881 (Tex.Crim.App.1992); Rosas v. State, 958 S.W.2d 852, 853 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1997, no pet.); Marroquin v.