Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church of Hinsdale
[…] Section 2-611 requires that an attorney sign pleadings and other papers filed with the court. The attorney's signature constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the document, has made a reasonable inquiry into its bases and believes it is well grounded in fact, warranted by existing law and made in good faith. If a paper is signed in violation of section 2-611, the statute authorizes the court to impose sanctions, including reasonable attorney fees, upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both. Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-611.

Section 2-1203 of the Civil Practice Law authorizes the filing of post-trial motions. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1203.) That section states:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after entry of the judgment * * * file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or a modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-1203(a).

For a motion to qualify as a "post-trial motion," one or more of the types of relief specified in section 2-1203 must be specifically requested. (Fultz v.