Marsh v. Resolution Trust Corp., A93A1282
[…] The record does not reflect that appellant made a motion to transfer. " 'It is the duty of the party asserting error to show it by the record; mere assertions of error in briefs cannot satisfy this duty. (Cit.)' [Cit.]" Jarallah v. Schwartz, 202 Ga.App. 32, 34(1), 413 S.E.2d 210 (1991). Accordingly, this enumeration presents nothing for review.

3. Appellant also contends that the trial court lacked authority to try the case because the order designating the judge who tried her case was signed by a magistrate rather than the Chief Judge of the State Court. OCGA § 15-1-9.1(b)(2) provides: "If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county...." (Emphasis supplied.)