Marshall v. B.W. Harrison Lumber Co., 76-2619
[…] Some evidence that the statute intends such a result can be gathered by examining the objections which the statute allows to be raised in a failure-to-correct action.

The statute contemplates that in a failure-to-correct action an employer may challenge either the factual conclusion that he has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction or the proposed assessment of penalty. See 29 U.S.C. § 659(b). The statute expressly mentions another issue that an employer may raise in a failure-to-correct action. The employer may show "a good faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a citation, and that abatement has not been completed because of factors beyond his reasonable control." 29 U.S.C. § 659(c). The statute makes such a provision even though the issue of the feasibility of correction and the time permitted for correction could have been raised by contesting the citation.