Marshall v. Commonwealth
[…] Both Virginia and federal law impose certain requirements on firearms dealers and the people who seek to acquire firearms from those dealers. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) ( ); Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B) and (C) ( ); 18 U.S.C. §§ 922 - 24 ( ); 24 CFR § 478.124 ( ).
In his attempt to acquire the firearm in this case, Marshall provided McCue a completed ATF Form 4473 "[a]s required by law[.]" Smith, 282 Va. at 452, 718 S.E.2d 452 ; see also 24 CFR § 478.124(c). Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) makes it a felony for any person to "willfully and intentionally mak[e] a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law ...."2 Thus, if the evidence was sufficient to establish that Marshall made a materially false statement on ATF Form 4473, the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for violating Code § 18.2-308.2:2.3