Marshall v. Commonwealth
[…] Determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support Marshall’s conviction for violating Code § 18.2-308.2:2 requires the interpretation of two different statutes, one state and one federal. First, we must determine the necessary elements underlying Marshall’s prior conviction for violating Code § 18.2-57.2, a question of Virginia law. Next, we must determine whether such a conviction meets the definition of a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33), a question of federal law.4
Code § 18.2-57.2(A) provides that "[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Because, like other Virginia statutes involving assault and assault and battery, Code § 18.2-57.2 does not define "assault and battery," we assume the General Assembly intended to incorporate the common law definition. Carter v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 44, 46, 606 S.E.2d 839 (2005).