Marshall v. Local Union 20, Intern. Broth. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of Commerce
[…] (1) the challenged action was in its duration too short to be fully litigated prior to its cessation or expiration, and

(2) there was a reasonable expectation that the same complaining party would be subjected to the same action again.

It is clear that Weinstein's first criterion is satisfied in the present case. The district court's order was entered on March 30, 1979. The re-run election was held and the ballots counted and tabulated by June 12, 1979. Further, LMRDA § 402(d), 29 U.S.C. § 482(d) dictates that "an order directing an election shall not be stayed pending an appeal." See Marshall v. Local Union 1374, International Assoc. of Machinists, 558 F.2d 1354 (9th Cir. 1977); Brennan v. International Union of Dist. 50, Allied and Technical Workers, 163 U.S.App.D.C. 46, 499 F.2d 1051 (D.C.Cir.1974).