Marta v. Whitley
[…] Consistent with the statutory language in section 3319(f), DTM 09-003 also notes that "[a]n individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement to the individual's family member only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces." A.R. at 54.

As directed by DTM 09-003, on July 10, 2009, the U.S. Army issued a Post-9/11 GI Bill Implementation Policy "in order to enhance the Army's recruiting and retention programs."