Marta v. Whitley
[…] I.
A.

In 2008, Congress passed the "Post-9/11 Veterans Education Assistance Act of 2008" ("Post-9/11 GI Bill" or "the Act"). See 38 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq. The Post-9/11 GI Bill provides monetary benefits to qualifying service members to assist them in readjusting to civilian life, particularly through financial assistance for higher education. See id. § 3311(a). The Act authorizes eligible military personnel to transfer their unused education benefits to family members, see id. § 3319, but, critical to this case, the Act provides that an individual "may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed," id. § 3319(f)(1) (emphasis added). Congress directed the Secretary of Defense to "prescribe regulations" that "shall specify . . . (A) the manner of authorizing the transfer of entitlements under this section; (B) the eligibility criteria in accordance with subsection (b); and (C) the manner and effect of an election to modify or revoke a transfer of entitlement under subsection (f)(2)." Id. § 3319(j)(1)-(2).

Pursuant to the Act, the Department of Defense ("DOD") issued Directive-Type Memorandum 09-003 ("DTM 09-003"), which, among other things, established the policy "for authorizing the transferability of education benefits."