Martin-Trigona, In re
[…] A close look at the statutes in question leaves no doubt as to their applicability to civil proceedings in general and bankruptcy matters in particular. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 344 explicitly incorporates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Secs. 6001-6005 where immunity is sought "for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title...."

The language of 18 U.S.C. Secs. 6001-6003 explicitly applies to all civil proceedings, including bankruptcy proceedings. Section 6003(a) states that the appropriate district court shall issue an order compelling testimony upon request of a duly authorized United States attorney in accordance with the provisions of section 6003(b) "[i]n the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States...." (emphasis added). Presumably Congress understood the implications of the phrase "any proceeding before a court of the United States." Section 6001 defines "court of the United States" to include bankruptcy courts.