Martin-Trigona, In re
[…] Id. at ---- n. 20, 103 S.Ct. at 616 n. 20. Justice Marshall, in his concurrence, cited the footnote and stated that the issue was an "open question." Id. at ---- n. 4, 103 S.Ct. at 621 n. 4 (Marshall, J., concurring). Appellant argues that these statements somehow indicate that the Supreme Court doubts that the appropriate statutes permit the granting of immunity in order to compel testimony in non-criminal proceedings.

A close look at the statutes in question leaves no doubt as to their applicability to civil proceedings in general and bankruptcy matters in particular. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 344 explicitly incorporates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Secs. 6001-6005 where immunity is sought "for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title...."

The language of 18 U.S.C. Secs. 6001-6003 explicitly applies to all civil proceedings, including bankruptcy proceedings.