Martin-Trigona, In re
[…] We disagree. The statute and the legislative history indicate that a debtor may be denied a discharge as a result of his failure to testify only when he continues to refuse to testify after a grant of immunity. 6 It does not indicate that denial of the debtor's discharge is the exclusive penalty for failing to testify despite immunity. 7 Furthermore, if the denial of discharge were the only penalty for refusing to testify, then a witness other than the debtor granted immunity under section 344 would have no incentive to testify. Obviously, this is not what Congress intended by section 727(a)(6)(B).

Since the civil contempt order was proper, incarceration was an appropriate remedy. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1826(a) (1976) provides in pertinent part that:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court ... of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information ... the court, upon such refusal ... may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information.

(emphasis added). The use of the word "any" indicates that Congress intended this section to apply to bankruptcy proceedings. Even without the statute, a court may coerce a recalcitrant witness to testify through incarceration. Uphaus v.