Martin-Trigona, In re
[…] Presumably Congress understood the implications of the phrase "any proceeding before a court of the United States." Section 6001 defines "court of the United States" to include bankruptcy courts. This is further evidence of Congress' intent to apply these provisions to bankruptcy proceedings. Section 6002, which provides for use and derivative use immunity for witnesses compelled to testify, states that the section is applicable "[w]henever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to--(1) a court ... of the United States ...." Other courts have applied the immunity statutes in civil proceedings.