Martin v. Com., 800573
[…] Accordingly, we said that the larceny offense so charged is lesser-included in robbery. We found, however, that the larceny of the "courtesy car" was not charged in the robbery indictment. And we held that, because the value of the car was one of the essential elements of the grand larceny charge but not of the robbery, the accused's larceny conviction was not for an offense lesser-included within the robbery charge. 2

The accused in Jones argued also that his conviction of both robbery and grand larceny was barred by Code § 19.2-294, which provides that "(i)f the same act be a violation of two or more statutes ... conviction under one of such statutes ... shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others." While an argument based upon this statute "is not exactly a defense of former jeopardy ... it amounts to such a defense in purpose and desired effect." Epps v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. at 155, 216 S.E.2d at 68.