Martin v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] The right to counsel will be considered vindicated if the person is provided with a telephone prior to testing and given a reasonable time to contact and talk with counsel. If counsel cannot be contacted within a reasonable time, the person may be required to make a decision regarding testing in the absence of counsel. The above procedure will ensure an adequate opportunity to consult with counsel without in any substantial way delaying the administration of the test.

Id. at 421, 247 N.W.2d at 394 (emphasis added). After Prideaux was decided the legislature amended Minn.Stat. Sec. 169.123 to allow a limited right to counsel: "the person has a right to consult with an attorney but * * * this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test or the person will be deemed to have refused the test * * * " Minn.Stat. Sec. 169.123, subd. 2(b)(3) (1982). Failure to vindicate this limited right is a reasonable ground for refusing to take a chemical test.

Both Prideaux and Minn.Stat.