Martin v. Martin
[…] With trusts, the Alabama Uniform Trust Code, § 19-3B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Alabama UTC"), provides the statutory framework for subject-matter jurisdiction as between circuit and probate courts:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.
"(b) A probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust."

§ 19-3B-203, Ala. Code 1975. By its text, § 19-3B-203(a) provides that circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction over cases "brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust." See also Regions Bank v.