Martin v. N.M. Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Section 52-1-25.1(A). Following MMI, the injured worker may be eligible for PPD benefits under Section 52-1-26 "if the worker has suffered a 'permanent impairment.'" Hawkins v. McDonald's, 2014-NMCA-048, ¶ 20, 323 P.3d 932 (quoting Section 52-1-26(B) (1990, amended 2017)). PPD benefits are "determined by calculating the worker's impairment," which may be increased through statutory modifiers based on the worker's age, education, and physical capacity. Section 52-1-26(C).

{¶4} Prior to 2017, an injured worker otherwise entitled to TTD benefits could be denied those benefits under Section 52-1-25.1 if: "(1) the employer offer[ed] work at the worker's preinjury wage; or (2) the worker accept[ed] employment with another employer at the worker's preinjury wage." Section 52-1-25.1(B) (2005, amended 2017); see also Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub. Schs., 2013-NMCA-085, ¶¶ 22-23, 308 P.3d 983 (concluding that a worker was still eligible for TTD benefits despite

4