Martin v. N.M. Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] That task falls to the Legislature alone."); see also 3C Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 75:3 (8th ed. 2023) ("[W]hen a legislature amends a statute following a judicial decision construing the statute, courts presume the legislature amended the statute with that decision in mind."). Following the 2017 amendments, an injured worker is not entitled to TTD or PPD modifier benefits if "the worker is terminated for misconduct connected with the employment that is unrelated to the workplace injury [or accident]."[1] See §§ 52-1-25.1(D)(3), -26(D)(4). The terminated worker, however, continues to be eligible for other workers' compensation benefits, including medical benefits and PPD benefits without modifiers. See § 52-1-25.1(F) (providing that an "employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-1-49" even if a worker is terminated for misconduct); § 52-1-26(D) (providing that a worker will receive a PPD rating "equal to the worker's impairment" even if they are ineligible for PPD modifier benefits due to their termination for misconduct); § 52-1-42(A)(1), (2) (providing that a worker may